Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is medium dense soft tissue scar tissue or an infection?

I have a long history of mastoidectomy and tymnoplasty (spelling?) and jsut had a CT scan without contrast. It says there is medium dense soft tissue in the surgical area and extending to the mastoid air cells and middle ear. Is this a sign of new infection or could it jsut be scar tissue from all the surgeries (4 in 10 years)Thanks
Thu, 4 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Soft tissue density can be either the scar tissue or an infection and needs to be corelated clinically so that a correct diagnosis can be made. If you are having ear discharge , then it is most likely to be an infection. Please meet your ent doctor for further advice and treatment.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is medium dense soft tissue scar tissue or an infection?

Hello Soft tissue density can be either the scar tissue or an infection and needs to be corelated clinically so that a correct diagnosis can be made. If you are having ear discharge , then it is most likely to be an infection. Please meet your ent doctor for further advice and treatment. Thanks