Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is masturbating or having sex harmful for HSG exam ?

Im having an HSG test done on mon 945a.....dr. Said No sex till after is touchin and masterbating considered sex and harmful to test
Tue, 3 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear masturbation is not harmful.In cases where any object is use for it there are chances of infection.Better to avoid this.Masturbation can not be considered same as penetrative sex.take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Im having an HSG test done on mon 945a.....dr. Said No sex till after is touchin and masterbating considered sex and harmful to test

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am trying to conceive got a HSG exam done on Oct 22. I have an air travel coming up on Nov. 6 to SFO. It is a direct flight and I will be back on Nov. 12. I am going to see family so it is not a stressful trip. Can I travel? I have been trying to conceive for the last 2 years. I am not sure whether to cancel the trip or to go because I am not sure whether I will conceive or not. Please advice.

doctor1 MD

Hello. Can you please help me. I had anot exam and am trying to have a baby. My post-procedure diagnosis says Fallopian tubes are patent bilaterally. Findings say, contrast opacifies the uterus and fallopian tubes to the level of the isthmus.No peritoneal spillage of contrast is seen. The interstitial and isthmic portions of the Fallopian tubes are distended. No uterine anomalies are seen. It then continues on to say impression, findings suggestive of bilateral fallopian tube occlusion at isthmus. No uterine anomalies are seen. Please help