Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is masturbating harmful for HSG test ?

Im having an HSG test done on mon 945a.....dr. Said No sex till after is touchin and masterbating considered sex and harmful to test
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Mastrubating is not harmful but your doctor has advised you not to have sex so even mastrubating is a sexual act and can cause injury or disturb the internal vaginal condition due to seminal fluid inside which will cause disturbance in test to insert the tube.Since you are due for HSG you should try to avoid it or if you do mastrubate then there will be fluid in vagina which will disturb to put in the catheter during the test.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Im having an HSG test done on mon 945a.....dr. Said No sex till after is touchin and masterbating considered sex and harmful to test

doctor1 MD

doctor my ultrasound report is; uterus is bulky 8.9x5.1x5.6. it shows multiple hypoechoic lesions, large sub serous lesion of 4.8x5.8cm along posterior wall.in another ultrasound report is mutiple fibroid larger of size 4.3cm in anterior wall & another of 1.9cm infundie region whorled appearence. multiple fibroids in uterus. doctor suggested me hsg test. Should i go for it? Is it safe for me? Will it make pregnancy possible?

doctor1 MD

What is HSG test ? how much time it will take to perform ? any caution before the test ?