Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is marinol safe for nerve pain?

What do you think of marinol for nerve pain? I m trying increasing my dose of gabapentin and haven t noticed a difference. I m up to 300 mg 3x/day. Also a fentanyl patch 50 mcg per hour every three days. My history is somewhat complex. In 2008 I ended up with a yeast infection on my spinal cord, cauda equina syndrome, among other things. My spinal cord was debrided twice during a four month hospital stay, I nearly died twice. Seven months later I underwent spinal fusion, T8-S1, with instrumentation. Hence the pain. I also take tizanidine and baclofen to prevent spasms. I already had some nerve pain but it is much worse. I had just never heard of this drug in my vast medical experience since 2008, but I did smoke pot in college (1973-77) I can t walk and am in a wheelchair, but not a motorized one. Have you seen the OLD people in those commercials? Thank you for your time. Sincerely, Luanne Thomas
Fri, 28 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Marinol is safe for neuropathic pain. If symptoms persist, better to consult a neurologist and plan for an MRI brain to rule out possible intracranial (inside the brain) causes.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Baclofen


Is marinol safe for nerve pain?

Hello, Marinol is safe for neuropathic pain. If symptoms persist, better to consult a neurologist and plan for an MRI brain to rule out possible intracranial (inside the brain) causes. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician