Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is lump in the abdomen following seroma draining dangerous?

I had a seroma that was drained three times after abdominal liposuction. Now there is a hardened lump the size of a ping pong ball just to the right of my navel. Will this eventually go away or will it need to be surgically removed. It has been 7 months since the surgery.
Mon, 27 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history of a hardened lump of the size of a ping pong ball on the right side of the naval after a liposuction procedure. Seroma was drained three times during 7 months period.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Get a high resolution ultrasonography or MRI of the lesion to know the exact cause.
If this is a seroma, re-aspiration will help.
If this is a mass of any nature, you will need a surgery to remove it.
Follow the Surgeon's advise as he has examined you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


Is lump in the abdomen following seroma draining dangerous?

Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history of a hardened lump of the size of a ping pong ball on the right side of the naval after a liposuction procedure. Seroma was drained three times during 7 months period. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Get a high resolution ultrasonography or MRI of the lesion to know the exact cause. If this is a seroma, re-aspiration will help. If this is a mass of any nature, you will need a surgery to remove it. Follow the Surgeon s advise as he has examined you.