Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is lower abdomen pain normal after embryo transfer?

I had my embryo transfer done yesterday and am having pain in lower right side of my abdomen .....is this ok? What should I do? Also some pangs in my lower back at times...I am taking progesterone suppositories and estradol piles...could it be because of that?.
Mon, 6 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi it is sometimes normal to have such pains after embryo transfer due to manipulation of the uterus. No need to worry about that. If you have severe pain then consult your doctor. It is not due to progesterone or estrogen tablets. Hope I have answered your question.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Progestagens


Is lower abdomen pain normal after embryo transfer?

Hi it is sometimes normal to have such pains after embryo transfer due to manipulation of the uterus. No need to worry about that. If you have severe pain then consult your doctor. It is not due to progesterone or estrogen tablets. Hope I have answered your question.