Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is low hemoglobin in blood due to typhoid?

i m suffering from typhoid and my hemoglobin 4.0. is low hemoglobin due to typhoid??

Also want to know that i suffered simmilar high fever with loose motions on 14-15th of August. Temperature came down after 2days and i didnt took it seriously. now i had high fever since 3-4 days and came to kno today that its typhoid. Want to know at what cycle stage i am in..??

heard that typhoid bacteria multiplies and take around 3weeks..

Want to estimate how long will i take to recover..
Fri, 30 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for using HCM.
No, typhoid does not cause a low hemoglobin.
Your hemoglobin 4.0 is too low. You are anemic.
A peripheral smear test should be done to see what type anemia. Further testing depends on what type of anemia you. The smear may indicate microcytic, macrocytic or dimorphic anemia. Microcytic anemia usually indicates iron deficiency and a macrocytic anemia may indicate Vitamin B12 deficiency.
Since the hemoglobin is too low, you require blood transfusion.
As far as your fever is concerned, it may take 2-4 weeks to completely recover.

Is this answer helpful?
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 26yrs. Last year I was admitted to hospital as my haemoglobin went to low and I also had a typhoid attack at the same time, Typhoid was taken...

Recent questions on  Typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 3 and a half years old, she suffered from typhoid fever 15 days back, she was treated with cefpodoxime and oofloxacin for 14 days...

doctor1 MD

I have suffered from Typhoid fever last year november i.e 2011.....that was complicated and it took 13 doses of ceftriaxone injection to give me...

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband had typhoid 3 weeks before for which he had taken the complete treatment. but now he has sexual problem like weakening in erection...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old female.. I was suffering from fever but after a week i went for a widal test.. Salmonella Typhi Ó & H has come 1:40 positive &...

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...