Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is levolin and foracot 200 inhaler right treatment for curing mild asthma?

hello sir i am suffering from cough from the last one and half year ..after doing pft test by my docter he had said me dat i hav mild ashtma problm i want to get rid of dis prblm soon..m taking levolin and foracot200 inhalers dese days...: ( and m taking dis medicine from the last 7 says bt i am nt feeling any improvement in my health..
Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

These medications are very helpful and effective for treating asthma.
The cause of poor response to therapy is most likely due to improper inhalation technique.It would be better if you use spacer with inhaler for adequate delivery of medicines.Again,you have to avoid triggers like cold,dust etc.

So my suggestion is :please meet your treating doctor to show him the inhalation technique and for follow up.

Hope this will help you.
Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daugher was diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension 3 months ago after a really bad chest infection that was eventually diagnosed as...