Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Leukemia A Hereditary Medical Illiness?

Hello, I am experiencing certain symptoms associated with certain types of cancer. I am not worried since Im not a hypochondriac but I figure its best to ask someone other than myself so I don t brush off something serious. I just began college so I have attributed most of these symptoms to the new environment/stress. I am 18 male White Symptoms been happening for 1 1/2 months South Carolina No current medical conditions My family has a history of leukemia on my mothers side. In the last couple weeks I have been ridiculously exhausted. I have been tired before but nothing like this. It is like walking across the room seems like a daunting task because im so tired. I have been having serious trouble falling asleep but once asleep sleeping 9-10 hours and I find it almost impossible to wake up. It seems really hard to read and to pay attention and when I look at things they seem fuzzy. I have these little red spots own both of my thighs. I think they are petechiae but that can be caused by many things. I find it harder to breathe not like Im suffocating but it feels like im high up and every breath I take doesn t feel like a full good breath. I turned my a/c to 70 degrees and have fans but find myself sweating when I wake up. But the worst is the aching. My joints and bones feel like they are hurting from the inside and I always feel aches and pains. I have always had a bad back but it really feels like all my bones ache. I have almost no appetite and only eat 1 meal a day and if I eat a normal amount I feel like im going to throw up. I have lost about 10 pounds since coming to school Should I be worried? My nosing isn t bleeding everyday and I am not covered in bruises so haven t begun worrying yet, but is it worth a trip to the docs, or should I just wait it out? Thanks
Fri, 5 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Radiation Oncologist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, any cancer can be hereditary, but it is even more so if it happens at a younger age especially before 40.

So if you can find out whether the affected family members were diagnosed before or after 40, that can provide vital clues.

Now coming to your symptoms, they can result from various causes, however, they require detailed evaluation.

If I were your treating doctor, I would like to examine you in detail, rule out possible and common infections, and do some blood tests, to begin with.

Depending upon the findings will take things further. Yes kindly show to a physician, because your symptoms are worth a trip to the docs.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Leukemia A Hereditary Medical Illiness?

Hello, Yes, any cancer can be hereditary, but it is even more so if it happens at a younger age especially before 40. So if you can find out whether the affected family members were diagnosed before or after 40, that can provide vital clues. Now coming to your symptoms, they can result from various causes, however, they require detailed evaluation. If I were your treating doctor, I would like to examine you in detail, rule out possible and common infections, and do some blood tests, to begin with. Depending upon the findings will take things further. Yes kindly show to a physician, because your symptoms are worth a trip to the docs. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist