Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is laparoscopy necessary based on the report?

Hi Respected Doctors, my self Prosenjit i got a UGS report yesterday of my wife, please go through the report and suggest me TRANS-VEGINAL ULTRASONOGRAPHY (TV-USG) Uterus is normal size. Right ovary contains a follicle, and also a follicular cyst of 25mm diameter. Left ovary is normal POD clear . -my Doctor suggest me for Laparoscopy after seeing the report of HSG . I can t able to post the x-ray report of HGS. please as you are specialist in this regards tell me after operation will i get baby???
Mon, 24 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, you can have a baby after surgery, no need to worry about it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Follicular cyst


Is laparoscopy necessary based on the report?

Hi, Yes, you can have a baby after surgery, no need to worry about it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Richa Agarwal, OBGYN