Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Laparoscopy An Effective Treatment For Gall Stone Removal?

I am from bangladesh,name shanta.my sgpt level is 639 due to gall stones and one measuring about 10mm. But my doctor advised me to take medicine that can reduce size of stone and reduce sgpt.but still i feel pain and feel tension. So what can i do would i do laparoscopy or operation?
Sat, 31 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query on Healthcare Magic
Dear friend I am Dr Kingson would like to answer your questions

Gallstones are treated by medications to reduce SGPT levels. In my opinion Laproscopy is good treatment of choice for Gallstone removal as there is minimal scar and much healing.

Hope this is useful
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Laparoscopy An Effective Treatment For Gall Stone Removal?

Thanks for your query on Healthcare Magic Dear friend I am Dr Kingson would like to answer your questions Gallstones are treated by medications to reduce SGPT levels. In my opinion Laproscopy is good treatment of choice for Gallstone removal as there is minimal scar and much healing. Hope this is useful Thank you