Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is lantus medication for heart patients?

My doctor is wanting to put me on Lantus, 10 units a day, so I m trying to find somewhere that I may possibly be able to afford it. At the present time I am on Metformin and Glipizide which I get through Wal Mart s Prescription plan for 90 day supply for $10.00. We are a low income household. My spouse is 74 years old and receives only social security of $524 a month and I am 60 years old, still working for less than $29,000 gross a year. Do you have any suggestions? Thanks for your time, it s greatly appreciated. Marilyn email: YYYY@YYYY My height is 5 2 weight 204 lbs, my father,sister and brother all diabetic. They all have heart conditions. (My father died at age 60 of heart & lung condition) My health is good except for my diabetes and some arthritis.
Mon, 23 Aug 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You may increase metformin up to 1000 mg three times per day and Glipizide to 80 mg per day to avoid taking Lantus.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metformin


Is lantus medication for heart patients?

Hi, You may increase metformin up to 1000 mg three times per day and Glipizide to 80 mg per day to avoid taking Lantus. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist