Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is kidney transplant the only solution for a chronic renal disease patient ?

Hi I am Jaydip Bhattacharjee.My sister is suffering from chronic renal disease .She is 37 and her creatinine level is 5.8 and her urea level is 95.All the diagonosis reports are yet to come.But is kidney transplantation is the only chance for her survival?Thanks for your time.She is not diagnosed with diabetics.
Mon, 23 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Mr.Jaydeep,it is important to know the reason for damage to the kidney.Her blood reports are not good.In case of irreversible damage to the kidney ,permanent cure can only be offered by kidney transplant.If the reports says no it is not the case,then depending upon the situation dialysis for time being and drugs can take care of problem.Bye and wish her good luck.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello jaydeep;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The creatinine of your sister is high at 5.8 and the urea levels are also high but since she is young and her general condition is fine and her other reports are fine then the doctors will first advise her to under go dialysis to reduce the creatinine and if she responds well to the treatment then may be transplant surgery can be avoided.But if the response is not there then she may require transplant.Let her reports come and let the Nephrologist see the reports then he will be the best person to decide the line of treatment.As far as possible i feel he will give your sister a chance to undergo dialysis which is a option before thinking of transplant.
Take care
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

sir I had been operated for renal stones and hydronephrosis in right kidney in 2004 and 2007 and the kidney functioning was only 15% for right one .the creatinine level were normal even before operation.Since then i had been taking reckeweg renal drops R27last week i measured my BP which was 200/150 which is sure due to renal disease i had to go to check up for other tests next week so i wanted to know that what medicines should i take till my tests are over and is there any cure in homeopathy or ayurved for chronic renal disease

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am patient of lymphoma who also underwent radical nephrectomy of right kidney! Recent blood test indicated elevated BUN 60 and Serum creatinine of 3! Had edema of feet,also had high PTH values! BP was elevated! But now after BP medication BP is under control, edema is gone and i have stopped getting up in the night to pass urine! Do you think i have chronic renal disease

doctor1 MD

Symptoms of chronic renal disease? I have been experiencing chronic nausea, abdominal bloating, lack of appetite, feeling cold or sweating and fatigue. I have hypertension and using an ACE inhibitor. My mother died of ESRD, was receiving dialysis and my only sibling received dialysis treatment for 5 to 6 years before receiving a kidney transplant.

Recent questions on Transplant surgery

doctor1 MD

my husband is 42 and has an enlarged heart and his doctor told him that they are going to put him on the heart transplant list just as a precation and if and when a heart becomes available depending on how he is doing they will either do the transplant surgery or cancel if he is doing well. What are the causes of this? I read that sleep apnea may have caused the a-fib but how about the enlarged heart? And does anyone really know one's live expectancy.

doctor1 MD

Hi I need some help and information. I am thinking of getting hair transplants. This requires surgery under local anasthetic. I want to know is it ok for scalp to have local anasthetic? Or is it no good. Does it affect your brain?

doctor1 MD

i m 45 yrl old ,ale.height 5 10 .weight 65kg.kidney transplant patient. Kidney doing fine.after transplant diabetes for last 10 yrs i.e. Immediateky After transplant surgery.three months back digonsed with prostrate.doctor prescribed tablet flotral 10mg daily.after 2 months of taking this medicine facing problem of erectile dysfunction and lack of libido.earlier it was more or less ok. Diabetes is inder control. Bp is also under cpntrol with medicine.i m also on immunosppresants(cyclosporin,azoron and wysolone).pl advice for sexual disorder.

doctor1 MD

Can injury to the vagus nerve during lung transplant surgery be repaired. I've developed swallowing, speaking and digestive problems including the formation of a large food ball. I also have pain and stomach cramping and on and off bouts of loose...

doctor1 MD

Will smoking Marijuana two days prior to Kidney transplant surgery have a negative effect on the peocedure?

doctor1 MD

this is a complicated case...you suggestion will b of value to me.. my father met an accident 20 years ago in which his left leg got injured and went with plastic surgery in which due to time mismanagement by doctors the skin taken from his thigh for transplant surgery got damaged and the wound was unable to recover... after a year from then he fully got covered and started walking and doing work....meanwhile the wound again bursted out and infected the second leg from same place... it was small initially but increased afterwards.. what cn b done now.. it is around 7cm in one leg above feet on leg and 2cm on another he is 52 years old

doctor1 MD

my mother is a CKD patient and has undergone the transplant surgery on 20th march ,i.e almost 10 days back . she was having seviour back pain and a hip joint was also hurting alot . for that dr sugested a durajesic patch 50mg . and her electrolytes are also imbalances . now she is dignosed with paralytic ileus . yeaterday dr put a rice tube thre her nose n still there is no improvent . please sujjest rreatement for releafe asap .