Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Keloid An Autoimmune Disease?

I hd an abortion in dec n yet couldnt concieve. M on medication of torchnil, toxocare, ocuvir 800dt. My ana test showed weakly positiv n hence givn wysolone tablets. Jus wana knw dat is keloid an autoimmun disease? Coz i hv keloids. N if yes do i need to do d full course. N hw much tym does it takes to conciev
Wed, 30 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Keloid is not an autoimmune disorder.
It is overgrowth of connective tissue after trauma, injury, or during healing of some injury site.
Most common site of keloid is ear lobule after ear piercing.
The management of keloid is surgical removal, however, keloids are known to recur.
Keloid is not associated with any disorder that interferes with conception.
You need to consult your gynecologist if you are facing any problem in conception.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Is Keloid An Autoimmune Disease?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Keloid is not an autoimmune disorder. It is overgrowth of connective tissue after trauma, injury, or during healing of some injury site. Most common site of keloid is ear lobule after ear piercing. The management of keloid is surgical removal, however, keloids are known to recur. Keloid is not associated with any disorder that interferes with conception. You need to consult your gynecologist if you are facing any problem in conception. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri