Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it too early to test pregnancy?

Have been very nauseas, been having cramp feelings in lower abdomen, butterfly feelings, headaches, runny/stuffy nose, peeing a lot, a lot of extra saliva, thirsty a lot more, took a hpt but neg, could I be pregnant and its early to tell or what's wrong with me.
Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If you have regular 28-30 day cycles, are sexually active and missed a period, a HPT should be done 3-7 days after the missed period with a fresh early morning sample of urine, to read well. If you need an earlier and better confirmation, you should get an estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres. A trans-vaginal sonogram a week after the missed period is very helpful. Your symptoms do suggest an early pregnancy, but need to be substantiated. Please see a specialist for further help. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I checked for pregnency test last week and i was found that the test was positive and confirmed that iam pregnant. But from yesterday iam having...