Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it to be concerned about the lump near the collar bone?

I have a pea sized gland like thing on the left hand side of the collar bone. It keeps moving. It sometimes slides behind the bone. It is sometimes felt on the bone and sometimes I cannot find it, but that is very rare. I do not have any pain in that gland like thing,but I feel some pain when I sleep on my right side, and not on my left side. I also do not feel any pain when I sleep on my back. Please help
Wed, 31 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

You need to get it investigated as it could be lymph node swelling.

You need to consult your doctor and get it diagnosed as there are many causes for enlargement of lymph node at that area. If it is just a lipoma or sebaceous cyst then no need to worry. It can be differentiated by clinical examination.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it to be concerned about the lump near the collar bone?

Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. You need to get it investigated as it could be lymph node swelling. You need to consult your doctor and get it diagnosed as there are many causes for enlargement of lymph node at that area. If it is just a lipoma or sebaceous cyst then no need to worry. It can be differentiated by clinical examination. Hope I have answered your query. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil