Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to use Neosporin to treat acne?

Yes. I had a subnasal bullhorn lip lift on January 15, 2015. At the moment I have a pimple on the right nostril above the incision line and one newly forming below the incision line on the left nostril. The surgeon gives me no post-operative care or advice and will barely admit sutures might be rejecting. The left one has a small amount of pus. The PS told me to keep the incision moist and apply neosporin. The right one seemed to be going away but keeps shapeshifting and is not going away,
Mon, 23 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
You can apply Neosporin cream on affected site.
It will help giving relief from non healing, soreness and induration.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it safe to use Neosporin to treat acne?

Hi, You can apply Neosporin cream on affected site. It will help giving relief from non healing, soreness and induration. Ok and take care.