Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Is it safe to use Andolex for gum inflammation?

Hello I have had gum inflamation for one week now. But it is only the gums above my two front and lower teeth. I have been given by my doctor a mouthwash called Andolex. But it has not have done effect. I have heard this can b a pregnancy symptom. Is it possie???? What other reason could I have this?
Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Can understand your concern..

As per your query Andolex Mouthwash contains CHLORHEXIDINE which is an efficient agent against gum infection..

Although in pregnancy some women experience gum inflammations and swelling but only gum inflammation cannot be considered as an indication or diagnosis of pregnancy and if you are suspecting pregnancy you should get proper investigations done under the advise of a Gynecologist..

Gum inflammation occurs commonly due to poor oral hygiene and when there are excessive deposits on teeth leading to more of bacterial accumulation which leads to infection and inflammation..

It can also occur in some medical condition like diabetes , pregnancy , due to certain medicines,due to other oral infections like thrush etc..

I would suggest you to consult a dentist and in case you do not have any other condition as I explained above then infection can be a cause and along with Andolex you need to get Professional Cleaning known as Scaling of teeth done along with oral intake of antibiotics like Metronidazole 400mg 3 times daily for 7 days along with vitamin C lozenges like Limcee 1 to be taken daily for 15 days..
Continue with Andolex and NOTE that anything you should take only after consultation with your doctor..

Hope this information helps...

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve had some gum swelling/inflammation and I believe the pus drained out because the gum swelling is gone there is no more pain, but I ve been...