Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to undergo general anesthesia if having mild throat discomfort?

I am scheduled to undergo vein stripping and microphlebectomy on Monday afternoon. This has been rescheduled several times at a great inconvenience. About a week ago, I developed a very mild head cold (stuffiness, some post-nasal drip, slightly productive cough (though I think the could could also be related to GERD since I haven t been taking my Rx for that). It s now 2 days before the surgery and I feel 100% fine, except I still feel the need to clear my throat (again, could be GERD?). Is general anesthesia safe for me?
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, get started with treatment for GERD. Consult an Anaesthesiologist for clinical examination to know his clinical evaluation to see for throat, lungs and all for fitness for general anaesthesia and if he/she feels it safe then go ahead for surgery as planned. Take symptomatic and supportive treatment as advised. Avoid public contacts to avoid secondary viral or bacterial infection. Take Povidone iodine gargles 4 times a day. Avoid all the foods and beverages that are known in your case to cause throat problems.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anesthesia


Is it safe to undergo general anesthesia if having mild throat discomfort?

Hi, First of all, get started with treatment for GERD. Consult an Anaesthesiologist for clinical examination to know his clinical evaluation to see for throat, lungs and all for fitness for general anaesthesia and if he/she feels it safe then go ahead for surgery as planned. Take symptomatic and supportive treatment as advised. Avoid public contacts to avoid secondary viral or bacterial infection. Take Povidone iodine gargles 4 times a day. Avoid all the foods and beverages that are known in your case to cause throat problems. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon