Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to transfer embryo when endometrium thickness is 6mm?

I am not mentioning my name but still need kindly suggestion from you regarding the ivf procedure. In 11 th day of my cycle, the follicular size is 15 mm and blood flow is 3/4 but the endometrium thickness is still 6 mm after taking one round of injection called HMG 75 iu. in these situations, i am bit confused whether to transfer embryos or to not to go for it.
Tue, 10 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

The endometrium thickness of 6 mm is thin and will decrease the chance that you get pregnant. It is better that you vitrify the embryos (freeze them) in the IVF lab and transfer them when your endometrium is more appropriate.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor...I had undergone an embryo transfer four days ago.With the endometrial thickness of 11mm on the day of et and transfer with 2...

Recent questions on  Cryobiology

doctor1 MD

Hi, i went for ivf process, gt negative result. now, my legs are badly swollen and my energy levels are getting down. my dcotors advised me Ubicar...

doctor1 MD

hi, recently we are gone through IVF & yesterday egg pickup was done, doctor said that next 20 days need to take susten 100 injection.Could u...

doctor1 MD

Hy Doctor me 18 years old and I wanna to get rid of doing hand practice and discharging a sperm,discharging of a sperm cause a health weaknesses...

doctor1 MD

>my name is sanjeev my age 35 and my wife age 35 we rmarried in 2007 we have no children ihave a prob inmy sex life my wife is normal everything is...

doctor1 MD

I am due to have a frozen embryo transfer . It got delayed because i have a cyst on my ovary. I was put on norethisterone for rwo weeks and...

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is...