Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take viagra while on Bisoprolol fumarate?

I take Bisoprolol Fumarate (5mg) daily for mild hyper tension and control of congenital SVT. I am 48 years old, in good heath, other than smoking 10 small cigarettes per day and I consume 2-6 oz of alcohol nightly. Is it safe for me to take Viagra when needed, minimal dosage?

Thank you!
Thu, 16 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Good day​ and thank you for being with healthcare magic!!!

If you are in a good health and can climb 3 flights of stairs without chest pain then I don't see any reason why you can't take Viagra. Bisprolol has no interaction with Viagra and won't be a problem.

I hope I have answered your question satisfactorily. Please consider a 5 Star rating. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bisoprolol


Is it safe to take viagra while on Bisoprolol fumarate?

Good day​ and thank you for being with healthcare magic!!! If you are in a good health and can climb 3 flights of stairs without chest pain then I don t see any reason why you can t take Viagra. Bisprolol has no interaction with Viagra and won t be a problem. I hope I have answered your question satisfactorily. Please consider a 5 Star rating. Thank you.