Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take sudafed for vertigo ?

I have had some vertigo for about two months now. when I saw my neurologist he ordered and mri of the brain but said I may need to see an ear nose and throat doctor. I have not heard anything about my mri so I took for granted it was ok. I started to take some Sudafed and this seem to help but I get a headache sometimes also. is it harmful to take the Sudafed just to see if this might clear it up. I also tried some over the counter meclizine which helped a little but not as much as the Sudafed. any thoughts would really help.
Tue, 31 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. as far as i know sudafed is used for sinus conditions and allergy and does not have any role in vertigo.it is highly unlikely that your vertigo will be benefited by this drug. thanks
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Prahlad Duggal's  Response
Hi, pseudoephedrine is a nasal decongestant and helps in the better functioning of Eustachian tube (ET) also. ET dysfunction can be cause of vertigo and restoration of ET function may help in such vertigo. But pseudoephedrine should be taken under supervision and is not used in cardiac patients. Hypertensive patients also should be cautious. Headache if you are having post pseudoephedrine use, you should be monitored for hypertension. Regards
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
If the vertigo is due to the labyrinthitis then it would be better to treat it with the "Cinnarizine" three times in day this will give good result try this, have nice day
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Is it okay to take sinus Sudafed congestion for vertigo? Also i have previously seen the eye doctor in the month of April for floaters and flashes....

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

hi,i have been prescibed Deanxit by a cardiologist to assist with my treat ment for hypertension,i hear this drug is not safe and can cause some...

doctor1 MD

ive been suffering from dizziness and confusion sporadically. it only last for a few moments, often less than a minuet. ive been suffering from...

doctor1 MD

1 )R u in XXXX Hospital. 2 ) Low hemoglobin11.0 - does it result in High BP 3 ) My age 75 am diabetic since 25 years. 4 ) How serious is...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am Mrs.Fatima I am looking for my treatment I am 42 I am having a High Blood Pressure since 6 years Normally I have 140/90 I am taking as a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
