Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Take Gestofit SR 200 During Pregnancy?

I am 31 years old.I am in 21 weeks pregnant now. I detected with two tiny fibroids during pregnancy and with 3.5 cm fibroid recently.I have been advised for Gestofit SR 200 to be continued upto 36 weeks. please advise me whether i should continue taking it or there are any side effects to it
Wed, 11 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
GestofitSR is a progesterone tablet.
Progesterone helps in maintaining uterine quiescence.
Fibroids can grow during pregnancy under the influence of hormones.
This can lead to complications like red degeneration, abortions etc.
For more details : http://srsree.blogspot.in/2013/11/fibroids-part-3 . html
So, to prevent premature uterine action due to the fibroids, progesterone can be used prophylactically.
You can follow your doctor's advice as here benefits overweigh the risks.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Progesterone


Is It Safe To Take Gestofit SR 200 During Pregnancy?

Hi, Thanks for the query. GestofitSR is a progesterone tablet. Progesterone helps in maintaining uterine quiescence. Fibroids can grow during pregnancy under the influence of hormones. This can lead to complications like red degeneration, abortions etc. For more details : http://srsree.blogspot.in/2013/11/fibroids-part-3 . html So, to prevent premature uterine action due to the fibroids, progesterone can be used prophylactically. You can follow your doctor s advice as here benefits overweigh the risks. Take care.