Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take bystolic medicine?

MY DOCTOR HAS ME ON LOSARTAN 25 MG TO REDUCE MY BLOOD PRESSURE ( I HAVE MILD BLOOD PRESSURE ) then he had me go to 25 mg morning and 25 night. this has not worked. he added bystolic 5 mg.at night and 25 mg of losartan in morning. i am afraid to take this new med bystolic. because in the side effects it said if you have copd which i have mild copd . and pad which they did say their was a narrowing but it hasnt effected my legs. i got that tested. and blood flow was normal. should i take this bystolic 5 mg.
Tue, 29 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Bystolic contains nebivolol which is a medication used to lower blood pressure. Lowering blood pressure lowers your risk of having a heart attack or stroke. It is considered a third generation beta blocker because it works on an additional pathway that is unique from other beta blockers. Bystolic is a selective beta blocker which works by blocking specific compounds that bind to receptors on the heart. This slows down your heart rate so your heart doesn't have to work as hard. Bistolic is unique in that it also works on an additional pathway to help open up your blood vessels to lower blood pressure. Bistolic has a lower chance of causing difficulty breathing because it works specifically on the heart, but should only be used under careful supervision of your doctor if you have a respiratory condition.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hydrochlorothiazide/losartan


Is it safe to take bystolic medicine?

Hi, Bystolic contains nebivolol which is a medication used to lower blood pressure. Lowering blood pressure lowers your risk of having a heart attack or stroke. It is considered a third generation beta blocker because it works on an additional pathway that is unique from other beta blockers. Bystolic is a selective beta blocker which works by blocking specific compounds that bind to receptors on the heart. This slows down your heart rate so your heart doesn t have to work as hard. Bistolic is unique in that it also works on an additional pathway to help open up your blood vessels to lower blood pressure. Bistolic has a lower chance of causing difficulty breathing because it works specifically on the heart, but should only be used under careful supervision of your doctor if you have a respiratory condition. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician