Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to take benadryl while taking vyvanse ?

Is it safe to take benadryl while taking vyvanse?
Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
I don't know, which is why I posed the question.
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Vyvanase is a formulation containing dexamphetamine like drug. Benadry tend to oppose CNS effects of amphetamine. Vyvanase is used in treatment of bevavioura disorders in children like attention defecit disorder. Please conusult your doctor who has prescribed Vyvanase.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Is it safe. to take vyvanse while taking benadryl?

doctor1 MD

Hey, I recently took 30mg of vyvanse in a slow release capsule about 5 hours ago. I still feel wide awake and I really want to sleep tonight. I have stress induced insomnia and I am not prescribed any medication for it so I compensate with 125mg of benadryl . While this is not healthy by itself, I plan on taking 75mg of benadryl to counter act the vyvanse so i can sleep tonight. I just want to make sure I am not going to die if I take it or have another horrible side effect. This is a one time thing but I still want to make sure before I just go and take some pills.

doctor1 MD

I have a 10 yr old son that has high liver enzymes..he has ADHD and in the last 10 months has been on vyvanse..he was diagnosed at the age of 3 with ADHD and was on stratera for 5 yrs,and when we switched his meds to adderall xr ( was on it for 2 yrs) is when we found out his liver enzymes were high..his highest was 185 and his lowest was 60..we have been to a ped.GI and have had a liver biopsy done.. All they can figure out is that it s an unknown liver disease..they have tested for EVERYTHING...My son weighs 49 pounds and is 4 foot tall..we are curently waiting on more labs on all growth hormones (pituitary glands) and on his chromizomes.. My son needs his ADHD meds but his regular doc s want to wait a month n retest his emzymes before putting him back on it....But I can t wait that long...What else can a person test for to get answers on the high liver enzymes? He is on high calorie diet and the vyvanse breaks down in the kidnies....

Recent questions on  Benadryl

doctor1 MD

I have an allergic reaction to something and my bottom lip is swollen and the Benadryl doe not seem to be working. The medication I take is Lisinpril with a baby aspirin everyday, I use a topical medication on my face called Erythromycin Topical Solutoion 2% , I think I got some on my lip and that may be resting with my medicine do I need to take an antibiotic ?

doctor1 MD

my 41 year old son has been breaking out with hives for the past 6 weeks, he has gone on a gluten and wheat free diet which has not helped! he is lactose intolerant. tonight his lips were also badly swollehe has been taking Benadryl but it does not give him much relief.

doctor1 MD

i am almost 43, female, 170 pounds,having an elective surgery in 3 weeks, i only take birth control pills (9 years now) and tylenol/ibuprofen when on period, recently took for several months-over the counter (benadryl, allergy stuff for my severe allergies- round the clock) Prior to that was sick with needing antibiotics/inhaler for terrible cold, WELL- ALL MY LABS are beautiful, all normal. THE ONLY ONE slightly elevated (depending on the lab - ONE LAB range shows ALT/SGPT of 30-65/ another shows 7-56) so these would make MY ALT of 49 NORMAL.But the lab I went to show 2-45 making my 49 only 4 points over. I DO NOT DRINK, I am thinking since ALL MY OTHER labs are PERFECT esp the ones in relation to liver correlation, that perhaps the meds have done this?? I have had negative results for Hep B and HIV (drawn during my last pregnancy in 2010) so I am thinking perhaps this is elevated due to the over the counter stuff I took?? WILL THEY DENY my surgery over 4 lousy points if my HEALTH/HISTORY is otherwise PERFECT. based on the other posts, I feel perhaps it is medication. I can NOT see my Primary doc not clearing me for surgery just for 4 points.? thank you for your time

doctor1 MD

My son is 7yr old .He is allergic to eggs.He has got flu shot today and his arm is swollen and sore. we have given him oral benadryl and applied hydrocortisone ointment in that area. should we apply hot compress or cold compress? any other suggestions? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?

doctor1 MD

I think I have found bedbug infestation on my mattress. I have also received many bites every night. I got rid of the mattress and have found no signs on the main body of the berd. How do you get rid of bedbugs and will they spread to other parts...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Temezapam for sleep--for at least 3 months. Are alternative medicines available to help me sleep?