Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Take Penicillin VK For Boils?

Can penicillin V tabs be effective against boils. I am given 500 mg qid. I cannot take cloxacillin which was prescribed by dr as it has gelatine capsules and i am vegetarian. What other antibiotics can i take which has plant based capsules, liquid or tabs. When incision was made to drain it, there was no pus. But now the bed is yellowish. There is still a very tender spot. Thanks
Thu, 13 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Broad spectrum antibiotics can be started to control the infection or a boil. The pus can be cultures for isolating organism and drug sensitivity too can be done. However, this usually takes long time thus a broad spectrum antibiotic can be started. Penicillin is good enough if it suits you well.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is It Safe To Take Penicillin VK For Boils?

Hello, Broad spectrum antibiotics can be started to control the infection or a boil. The pus can be cultures for isolating organism and drug sensitivity too can be done. However, this usually takes long time thus a broad spectrum antibiotic can be started. Penicillin is good enough if it suits you well. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist