Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take Omnacortil for inflammation in occipital lobes?

My mom has inflammation in the occipital lobes and hence she cannot see. Doctor prescribed Omnacortil-10 40 mg per day for 10 days. Doctor then reduced it to half a tablet everyday and then finally stopped. After a week ior so,her problem came back and she is now back to taking 40 mg. I understand this is a steroid. I am not sure if this is safe to take or is there any other medication that can be taken?. My mom 61 years old.Please reply
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

Besides the possible effects of corticosteroid drugs, it is necessary to weight the benefits.

I think in your mother's case Omnacortil should be continued until there will be evidence of improvement of inflammation.

Discuss with the treating Doctor for these issues.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Morphinans


Is it safe to take Omnacortil for inflammation in occipital lobes?

Hello, Besides the possible effects of corticosteroid drugs, it is necessary to weight the benefits. I think in your mother s case Omnacortil should be continued until there will be evidence of improvement of inflammation. Discuss with the treating Doctor for these issues. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical