Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take Nupenta and Myoril for severe lower back pain?

Hello Doc, I am from India. My father was suffering from severe low back pain from the past few days. The pain originated in the lower back and went down to the legs. He is 74 years old. He visited a general physician who has prescibed him the following tablets: Myoril 8mg,Nupanta,ALocke MR.Please suggest if the analysis and prescription is correct.
Wed, 21 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
1.Prescription is correct as per the symptoms narrated by you.
2. These drugs are safe to use in short term. We have to be careful if using it for long term.
3. A detailed investigation including MRI is required if the pain doesn't subside within a week.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is it safe to take Nupenta and Myoril for severe lower back pain?

1.Prescription is correct as per the symptoms narrated by you. 2. These drugs are safe to use in short term. We have to be careful if using it for long term. 3. A detailed investigation including MRI is required if the pain doesn t subside within a week.