Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take NSAIDs for supraspinatus tendinitis flare ups?

i have been diagnosed with supraspinatus tendinitis....have a flare up every three months..despite taking NSAIDs and ultrasound inflammation still persists...pain on activity of left shoulder has been chronic for almost 3 years...i have taken steroid injections every 3 months almost....which gives relief for almost 3 months...please advize best course of treatment...hos long is it safe for me to take NSAIDs...and will the stroid injections cause any rupture to the tendon....thank you
Fri, 25 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You have chronic shoulder pain and movement restriction due to supraspinatus tendinitis. It is also called as painful arc syndrome. Supraspinatus is the muscle originated form the scapula, a bone in the back and inserted into the humerus bone, the bone of the arm. The insertion is made as a tendon. The impingement of the tendon below the acromion process of scapula and above the bursa is called as Supraspinous tendinitis.

The cause for the inflammation is either extrinsic or intrinsic. The extrinsic causes include rotator cuff injury, shoulder girdle defect, etc. Intrinsic causes acromial morphology defect, ageing, etc. Management is divided into three phases acute phase, recovery phase and maintenance phase. In acute phase the treatment is mainly focused on pain relief, reducing inflammation, preventing atrophy of the muscles of the shoulder girdle and active range of motion by active assist, physiotherapy and analgesics.

In recovery phase, increase the active range of motion, strengthening the muscle and pain relief. In maintenance phase, full active range of movements will be advised with normal day to day activities. Acute phase itself will take two to three months. Overall it may take four to six months which depends on the response and regular follow up.


Regards,
Dr. Pradeepraj, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Supraspinatus tendinitis


Is it safe to take NSAIDs for supraspinatus tendinitis flare ups?

Hi, You have chronic shoulder pain and movement restriction due to supraspinatus tendinitis. It is also called as painful arc syndrome. Supraspinatus is the muscle originated form the scapula, a bone in the back and inserted into the humerus bone, the bone of the arm. The insertion is made as a tendon. The impingement of the tendon below the acromion process of scapula and above the bursa is called as Supraspinous tendinitis. The cause for the inflammation is either extrinsic or intrinsic. The extrinsic causes include rotator cuff injury, shoulder girdle defect, etc. Intrinsic causes acromial morphology defect, ageing, etc. Management is divided into three phases acute phase, recovery phase and maintenance phase. In acute phase the treatment is mainly focused on pain relief, reducing inflammation, preventing atrophy of the muscles of the shoulder girdle and active range of motion by active assist, physiotherapy and analgesics. In recovery phase, increase the active range of motion, strengthening the muscle and pain relief. In maintenance phase, full active range of movements will be advised with normal day to day activities. Acute phase itself will take two to three months. Overall it may take four to six months which depends on the response and regular follow up. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pradeepraj, General & Family Physician