Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to take Carisoprodol for tooth pain?

I have some carisoprodol 350mg tablets leftover from recent Knee surgery. I am diabetic with history of heart disease. Taking warfarin, imdur and metroprolol. Having severe pain from toothache. Have appt tomorrow. Can I take the carisprodol for pain until I see dentist?
Mon, 9 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM!
I appreciate your concern regarding the safety of Carisoprodol.

Carisoprodol is used for the painful muscle spasms either due to trauma or following surgery like in knee surgery. It is not a pain killer.

Since you have been taking Warfarin, Imdur, and Metoprolol it is not safe for you to take NSAID pain killers like brufen, aspirin etc because of the high risk of bleeding.

You may take Paracetamol tablets for the toothache till you are examined by a dentist.

Another thing is please do not use the left over medicine for some other conditions. Self prescribed medicines in your case should be avoided because you are on blood thinner like Warfarin and Imdur for heart problem.

Hope I have explained the facts about the role of Carisprodol and the self prescribed medicines.
Wishing you best of your health.
Reply your feed back with thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

just got a prescription for tylenol with codeine , 30mg tablets for a toothache caused by absess. is it safe?I cut the first one in half(so 15mg) and took it 20 minutes ago, but it still hasn t taken effect. should I take the other half, or wait to see how the first dose works

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had wisdom tooth pain for the past 4 days and I have been taking paracetamol for the past 3 days (up until today) as the dosage states: Do not to take for more than 3 days unless instructed by your doctor . I thought i d get professional advise before taking any more?Alex

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Parul, I had a tooth pain and my doctor suggested me to have flaxon thrice in a day and bifilac capsules in a day. when ever i have flaxon with bifilac capsules i get relieve in pain. But when I do not take bifilac with flaxon I do not get relieve from pain. Please suggest every time i should take both them