Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take BCG vaccine twice?

Hi, I m due to get a bcg vacination on friday (I had the mantoux test today) and I have noticed a scar similar to the one the bcg leaves on my arm and I think I may have had the vacne before however it is not on my immunisation records, will it harm me to have it again?
Mon, 29 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
No. it wont harm even if you have taken it second time.
But my concern is that it won't work now.
This vaccine is given at birth only.
Till now you must have been exposed to tubercular bacilli.
So, there is no point in taking this vaccine now.
If you have nay further query please ask me.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it safe to take BCG vaccine twice?

Welcome to HCM. No. it wont harm even if you have taken it second time. But my concern is that it won t work now. This vaccine is given at birth only. Till now you must have been exposed to tubercular bacilli. So, there is no point in taking this vaccine now. If you have nay further query please ask me.