Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to take Antivert daily?

Is it contraindicated to take antivert on a daily basis, my father in law does because he has Menieres disease. He is afraid if he doesn t take it he will have an episode. The nurses in the assisted living nursing home told him that it weakens his legs as he has had trouble with one knee giving out ever since back surgery. He falls every now and then. He is 95 years old.
Wed, 27 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Antivert (meclizine) is an antiemetic medicine. It is used to treat dizziness, nausea and loss of balance caused by inner ear problems or motion sickness. Antivert has side effects such as headache; feeling tired, dry mouth or drowsiness. In his case the benefit of the treatment with Antivert overweight its risks (as falling in his age may cause serious injury such as broken bone or head injury). He can take Antivert daily. It should be taken cautiously in the following conditions: liver/kidney diseases, urination problem because of prostate pathology or in glaucoma patients.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Thank you,
Malik Amonov MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am taking antivert 25 mg 3 times a day for a middle ear problem and I am concerned about taking lomotil with it. I just came from an emergency room visit for abdominal pain and diarrhea and the E.R doctor prescribed lomotil 25mg. I am concerned about a drug interaction and am afraid to take the lomotil.

doctor1 MD

I m taking antivert for vertigo which may be caused by non alcoholic cirrhosis or shingles last February but my right ear stays full and spongy and when it hits my tongue my eyes either are blurred and my speech slurred.The Antivert makes me feel psycho.Could I have MS

doctor1 MD

i EXPERIENCED DIZZINESS, ROOM SPINNING LAST FRIDAY; WENT TO DR. AND GIVEN ANTIVERT; STILL EXPERIENCING LIGHT HEADEDNESS SPINNING WHEN I LAY SUPINE; YESTERDAY AND TODAY I AM UNABLE TO THINK CLEARLY, I KNOW WHAT I WANT TO SAY BUT UNABLE TO SAY IT? DR. SAID IT WAS NOT INNER EAR OR SINUS INFECTION