Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take AZO yeast after taking Fluconazole for yeast infection?

I just finished my last dose of fluconazole for a yeast infection, is it safe to be taking AZO yeast daily or will that just interrupt with fluconazole? I don't really have symptoms anymore but would like to ensure that the yeast infection goes away and help prevent another one.
Sat, 8 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

I understand your concern regarding interactions between flucan and azo yeast. I would suggest you complete your fluconazole dose and then start with any other therapy. Yeast infection can also be prevented by maintaining personal hygiene and keeping the prone areas clean and dry. Unnecessary therapy without any symptoms is not recommended.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Candidiasis


Is it safe to take AZO yeast after taking Fluconazole for yeast infection?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern regarding interactions between flucan and azo yeast. I would suggest you complete your fluconazole dose and then start with any other therapy. Yeast infection can also be prevented by maintaining personal hygiene and keeping the prone areas clean and dry. Unnecessary therapy without any symptoms is not recommended. Thanks.