Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to increase the dose of Ambien to cure tremors?

I am a 55-year-old woman diagnosed with essential tremor. The tremors can get quite severe. Am on Propranolol 60 mg q.a.m. and 60 q.p.m. I was up to 80 q.a.m. and q.p.m. but could not tolerate it due to heart rate dropping down to 39 at night. Back at 60 mg 2 x daily. I am also on Ambien 10 mg at night for sleep problems. When I take them around 8 or 9 pm, I notice a great reduction in tremors. Why can t I take Ambien 2 times a day for the tremors? I do not work and do not drive. Only other medical problem I have is migraine. Am seeing a neurologist every 3 months for tremor and migraine.
Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

Tranquilizers are one of the medication groups that may be used in essential tremor.

So, I think too that since Ambien is working, you can use it twice daily. However, this should be discussed with your Neurologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been on 5mg. of Zolpidem for the past nine years. My doctor felt it was safe because I had no side effects and slept well with it. Now it...