Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to have dental implant surgery with this result from EKG?

Today I received an email asking if I'd ever had heart attack, which I haven't, I just forgot to mark it on the form. The reason they asked was that my EKG showed a "probable inferior infarct". I'm having a dental implant surgery in a three weeks, and needed a physical and an EKG as part of the health information that they requested. Is this something I should be concerned about? I have a call into my family doctor.
Thu, 3 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to Health Care Magic Team.

Understanding your concern.

As per your query you have dental implant surgery in three weeks and your EKG is showing little deviation from normal . Well its very important to find out reason for such deviation and get it corrected before surgery . Because its extremely dangerous to go for any king of surgery having any abnormality related to heart , as it can complicate or worsen the condition during and after the surgery and prove very dangerous . I would suggest you to have appointment with cardiologist . Doctor may properly examine your health . Doctor may order tests like TMT , chest X-ray , lipid profile and check EKG . doctor may prescribe medicines or suggest you to delay dental surgery according to your condition

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.

Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Dentist Dr. Vivek Goyal's  Response
Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern...
Your EKG report showed that you might had inferior infarct. which means heart attack.
You should visit a Cardiologist for checkup. If they confirmed this. Postpone dental implant surgery as that is risky in patient with heart disease.

Don't worry you would be fine
Hoping your query is solved
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was wondering if it s best to take amoxicillin with or without food. Last night I took 500 mg as prescribed. I took it just before going to bed...