Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Have Ct With Contrast Within Few Days Of Finishing Zpack?

I recently had a chest X-ray which showed something on my left lung, my Dr. informed me that I now need to have a CT with contrast done so that they can get a better look at the spot I am presently taking a zpack for an upper respiratory infection and my question is, is it safe to receive the contrast just a few days after finishing the zpack?
Mon, 11 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, CT scan can be done with in few days after completing the course of prescribed antibiotic Z-pack.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Radiography


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe To Have Ct With Contrast Within Few Days Of Finishing Zpack?

Hi, Yes, CT scan can be done with in few days after completing the course of prescribed antibiotic Z-pack. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali