Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Have Another Laparoscopy Since The Last One Was Unsuccessful?

Hi. My daughter is schedule to have the right ovary removed by Laparoscopy on Sept 9 th. the problem is she had the laparoscopy done on 2009 and the Dr. Nick her stomach and have to go to a major surgery after that. Now they decided to remove the right ovary for cyst has been growing. Is it safe for her to have another laparoscopy procedure since the last one was unsuccessful ? Please advise .. Thank you so much. Worried mom
Fri, 9 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear,


It is SAFE to have a laparoscopy if the last one was done more than 6 months ago ( which is true in your case).

It is unfortunate that she had a complication in the last surgery but that does not mean that this one also will be unsuccessful.

Only thing is that with each surgery done the next surgery becomes more difficult as adhesions occur inside the tummy which need to be excised each time.

However in skillful hands that will not be a problem and she will be safe.

Dr Biswas
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe To Have Another Laparoscopy Since The Last One Was Unsuccessful?

Dear, It is SAFE to have a laparoscopy if the last one was done more than 6 months ago ( which is true in your case). It is unfortunate that she had a complication in the last surgery but that does not mean that this one also will be unsuccessful. Only thing is that with each surgery done the next surgery becomes more difficult as adhesions occur inside the tummy which need to be excised each time. However in skillful hands that will not be a problem and she will be safe. Dr Biswas