Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to go for cataract surgery with HIV infection

Dear sir, My aunty is hiv patient from mumbai she is 68 yrs old now she she has to go through cataract surgery so my question is cataract surgery can be successfully possible on ,her?if not then what would be the result? and if yes then what would be the total cost?pl reply asap
Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
first of all you have to assess the severity of hiv infection your aunt have, you can assess that by the immune status of your aunt. That is by assessing the cd4 count. it is not much lower than you go for surgery. out come of operation i can say forcasted on various parameters that can be assess clinically. the operation is very risky and surgeon first of all must be prepared to do surgery. also cost of operation depends on individual case. yours has hiv positive so surgeon may ask for extra charges. cost also depends on the lens you select for cataract. so you should consult your nearby opthalmic surgeon after getting this much information. he/she will guide you more on practical things. thnx
I find this answer helpful
Hematologist Dr. Hardik Sanghvi's  Response
Hi, cataract surgery is easily done with hiv also. Just like nonhiv patients. However certain precautions should be taken by doctors side. They have to take universal precautions. so that cost is slightly more than that of the non hiv patient. Cost depends on the quality of the lence you select. so concern doctor and get your package.
thanks for using health care magic.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am scheduled to have cataract surgery on January 7th. right around Thanksgiving I noticed a large swollen not painful lymph node under my right...

Recent questions on  Cataract

doctor1 MD

I have had trigeminal neuralgia for approximately 15 years. On Dec. 20th & Jan. 3rd I had cataract surgery. First the left eye, then the right eye....

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I have a baby 11 months old. When he was of 3 months, a convulsion occur in his left hand and inside last 4 months 13/14 times the...

doctor1 MD

I have had chronic diarrhoea for six months.It started a couple of days after I had a cataract surgery which I was quite stressed about..Last year...

doctor1 MD

I was given IV fentanyl yesterday for pain post cataract surgery. Was discharged 15-20 minutes after the injection, became quite ill enroute to...

doctor1 MD

I had cataract surgery just a little over 3 weeks ago in my left eye. The next day I noticed a "shadow" in the corner of that eye. My eye doctor...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 57 year old female with minor cataracts in both eyes. I was advised to wait till the cataracts mature for surgery. I have short-sightedness...

doctor1 MD

Hoping for some counsel from a certified opthamologist. The following has happened several times over the last few weeks. If I wake up around 3 in...