Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Give Sporlac Powder To Control Loose Motion?

My 6 month old baby got diarrhea, so the doctor gave Zinc suspension and ORS + some syrup for vomiting. The vomiting is prity much contolled but loose motions are not contolled. One of my friend advised me to gave her SPorlac powder, So I want to ask is it good for infants when its viral infection?
Fri, 8 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Yes, it has a proven role in control of diarrhea. Actually it is a probiotic which increases gut immunity and build up protective gut flora. Yes you can give it.

Hope this is helpful to you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kindly rate the answer if you like it.

Regards,
Dr Rushikesh Kute
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Waterborne diseases


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe To Give Sporlac Powder To Control Loose Motion?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Yes, it has a proven role in control of diarrhea. Actually it is a probiotic which increases gut immunity and build up protective gut flora. Yes you can give it. Hope this is helpful to you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kindly rate the answer if you like it. Regards, Dr Rushikesh Kute