Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to fly after a carotid endarterectomy?

my mom had a CVA 1 3/4 weeks ago, she is going to have a R carotid endarterectomy on Nov. 9th and wants to fly from chicago to NY the first week of Dec. is it likely that she will be able to fly? (she is currently on Lovonox in acute rehab facility and will be on coumadin) I will ask vascular surgeon this same question but won t be talking to him for a bit and my mom wants to prepare herself if it is unlikely that she will be able to fly (also don t know if she will physically be able to make the trip due to deficits)
Wed, 15 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Generally it is recommended to wait for a couple of weeks after an endarterectomy before undertaking a flight. If it's a long flight it would be more prudent to extend that to 4 weeks, but for the journey which you mention I believe 2-3 weeks are enough waiting time.
Of course her doctor knowing more about her overall condition and other diseases should have the last word on that.

I hope to have been of help.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stroke


Is it safe to fly after a carotid endarterectomy?

I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Generally it is recommended to wait for a couple of weeks after an endarterectomy before undertaking a flight. If it s a long flight it would be more prudent to extend that to 4 weeks, but for the journey which you mention I believe 2-3 weeks are enough waiting time. Of course her doctor knowing more about her overall condition and other diseases should have the last word on that. I hope to have been of help.