Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Carry On The Pregnancy Due To Candidiasis Infection?

I am three weeks pregnant but had candidiasis and have been under treatment , i took in secnidazole,Neo-Penotran ,Proximexa 250mg and Ciprofloxacin 500mg. want to know if am safe to carry on with the pregnancy or it needs to be terminated.Thank you. Please am in Ghana and don t have a credit card to pay , what do I do ? I am worried
Mon, 8 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,I understand your concern.In my opinion candidiasis is commonly seen in pregnancy due to immunodeficiency state of pregnancy and alteration of ph in vagina in pregnancy.Pregnancy can be carried on.dont worry.
Antifungal pessaries might be of help.so discuss with your doctor regarding that.

Relax....good luck...Dr.srilatha
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Secnidazole


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe To Carry On The Pregnancy Due To Candidiasis Infection?

Hello dear,I understand your concern.In my opinion candidiasis is commonly seen in pregnancy due to immunodeficiency state of pregnancy and alteration of ph in vagina in pregnancy.Pregnancy can be carried on.dont worry. Antifungal pessaries might be of help.so discuss with your doctor regarding that. Relax....good luck...Dr.srilatha