Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to abort during second trimester of pregnancy?

hey doctor i m 21 weeks plus pregnant.is it safe for me to get abortion.my baby is having single umbilical artery.i am having pcod.actually i m 33 yrs old and having affair for 10 yrs wid my bf.but he can marry after 2 yrs only.i m in tension.plz help
Wed, 30 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Medical termination of pregnancy, in India, is permitted only up to 20 weeks of pregnancy. Beyond this period, it needs to be done only under specific medical conditions and also after opinion by two or more experts. In this context, if you live in India, you cannot proceed for an abortion unless it can be proved that the fetus is liable to face grave danger if it is born. Single umbilical artery is not a dangerous situation. Also, considering your age and since you also suffer from PCOD, termination may not be advisable. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it safe to abort during second trimester of pregnancy?

Hello, Medical termination of pregnancy, in India, is permitted only up to 20 weeks of pregnancy. Beyond this period, it needs to be done only under specific medical conditions and also after opinion by two or more experts. In this context, if you live in India, you cannot proceed for an abortion unless it can be proved that the fetus is liable to face grave danger if it is born. Single umbilical artery is not a dangerous situation. Also, considering your age and since you also suffer from PCOD, termination may not be advisable. Hope this helps.