Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe for a pregnant woman to undergo a surgery for a lump in the throat?

My granddaughter is 7mo preg an she told me she went to a vascular Dr cause she was spitting up blood. The Dr found a mass behind her l lung an is doing a procedure to go down her throat an remove the mass. He told her the procedure is 4 to 5 hrs an the baby would be asleep for prob 8 hrs she wouldn't feel her. He is doing it as out patient he said her throat will be real sore is only thing an he can't give her strong pain med. I'm real concerned for her an the baby.
Wed, 26 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

It will be safe for baby. she needs to undergo the procedure, I believe both mother and baby will remain safe during surgery, there’s nothing to worry about.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Kirsty and I m 14 weeks pregnant with my second child. I have some morning sickness which isn t bad, usually sick once or twice in...