Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe for IUI procedure at 14 day of period, primolut was given for 16 to 25 days?

I am a 29 year old, diagnosed with PCOS, and have irregular menses.Been trying to conceive and carried out an IUI procedure recently after a basl temperature drop- sign of Ovulation.Usually when i take Primolut,it induces bleeding.But my Doc prescribed it for Day 16-25 of period.Is it safe even after IUI procedure @ day 14?
Wed, 2 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

If you are a case of PCOS, you should not go for IUI empirically. Just do not go by temperature changes in the Basal Body Temperature Chart; some other relevant information is important and required before attempting any Artificial Reproductory Technique like IUI.

In patients with regular menstrual cycle, day of ovulation is 14 days before the expected menstrual cycle. However, since you are a PCOS case, your menses must be irregular. Hence, better not rely on day 14 of the cycle.

I would advise you to go for ultrasonography ovulation monitoring. It will help following way:

1. It will precisely detect the day of ovulation when you can go for Intrauterine Insemination (IUI).

2. It will inform us about the size of the follicle when it ruptured to release the egg. Follicles of size between 18 mm to 21 mm release the healthiest eggs having good chances of successful pregnancy.

3. If the eggs are not getting released naturally (which is characteristic of PCOS), your Gynaecologist can plan induction of ovulation by some medicines like Clomiphene citrate or HMG/HCG combination and then plan IUI accordingly. May be you might require Metformin or Myo Inositol as an adjuvant therapy.

4. Ultrasonography will inform us about the development of the uterine cavity lining (endometrium). Endometrium of thickness between 9 mm to 14 mm is most conducive for implantation of fertilized egg. If the endometrium is thin, your IUI may go waste.

Hence, please submit yourself for ovulation monitoring from by Ultrasonography day 9 of the cycle and then plan for IUI.

Please do not take Primolut pills for regularizing the menses; they may interfere with the egg release. Ovulation induction medicines will regularise your menses along with the induction of ovulation.

Please report to some Infertility Consultant.

I hope you got the message.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor!I After USG on 13 day of my menses show minimal fluid in POD. so i am very afraid to this. Im married but havenot get any child.My doctor advice me to do IUI (donor0due to lack of my husband semen.Plz anwer me.what is this? Is this create any problem to me?

doctor1 MD

I have had PCOD for as long as i remember. Always been overweight as a result. Had my first child with IUI and lost about 20kgs after that with a crazy workout and diet. Immediately conceived after that. Now am back to 89kgs(5 5). The first period after delivery was normal, but the next one has just been going on. 16days and counting! very heavy with clotting too. Trapic hasnt helped. Doctor prescribed Primolut N. Will this cause further weight gain? Could all this be a result of the tubal ligation i underwent or ???? Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi I am about to start iui this period cycle, I am on day 4 of my period and have developed a infection in my gum I am worried if I take antibiotics I may have to skip this month and wait until the next cycle which i really did not want to do. Could you please give me some advise on iui while on antibiotics?

Recent questions on  Cryobiology

doctor1 MD

Dear doctr I have underwent iui 2nd time.waiting for result.can I get pregnant.Ihav gone thrw cyst operation last yr 2013.now in 12thday scan my endomet is 9mm.is it normal.doctr suggest to take puregest 200 mg for10 days.pls tel me ful detail.my mail id= YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My husband has been on Treatment to raise his T levels. First he used Testim gel for several months, now he is using injections, which he gives himself at home. My concern is we would like to conceive, and we know these treatments can lower sperm count. He is reluctant to do a Semen analysis, but I think it may be the only way to know if conception is possible. The Urologist he is using has suggested it, and also wants him to start HCG which can raise his sperm count. All very confusing, can you enlighten me?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with endometrial hyperplasia (no atypical cells) after being on Estrace for a cancelled Frozen Embryo Transfer. I also have endometriosis and used to have some adhesions prior to laproscopies. I have been vomiting all night for no reason. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Recently I took second ivf(blasto ) treatment and my first blood has been tested on 12 may after testing doctor gave me only sustain injection but some same patient gave sustain and fertigyn actually Iam afraid my test is positive or not pls suggest me. thanks

doctor1 MD

I am due to have a frozen embryo transfer . It got delayed because i have a cyst on my ovary. I was put on norethisterone for rwo weeks and scanned: the cyst was still there. I had to take norethisterone for snother week then wait for my period. I...

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is 170 cm and weight 89kg. My husband has no infertility issues. My AMH was 0.4 but the doctor has...