Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it possible to have gout flare up in a

Is it possible to have gout flare up in a finger joint? I woke up this morning with intense pain in my top joint of my middle finger. It hurts tremendously to move. No swelling or discoloration. I have not injured it in any way. The only thing I can think of is gout. I ate seafood last night followed by some alcohol, which can both trigger a gout flare up. I've just never heard of it in a finger joint.
Sun, 30 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had back surgery 8 months ago with placement of 2 rods and screws. I developed gout 5-6 months ago. My gout is not responding well to allopurinol and colchicine. However steroids do alleviate the pain and swelling. As soon as I stop the steroids the pain and swelling are back. Is it possible for the rods in my back to have some affect on the gout or to have stimulated it?

doctor1 MD

I have a regular history (20 years) of gout attacks, primarily in my big toe, left foot. I was getting these gout attacks about once a year and they usually lasted about a week or two after treating with ibuprofen. For the several years they have become more frequent and lasting longer. I am taking colchicine (Colcrys) but it doesn t seem to be working too well as I have a new gout attack in a new location…outer left foot joint, mid-way between my toes and my heel. Until now, I didn t know there was a joint there. It s been there for about 45 days, now getting worse. Question is….will a cortisone shot into the affected area bring me any relief? And if the swelling and redness go away for 30 days, can I start taking Allopurinol at that time? I was under the impression that I shouldn t start taking Allopurinol until I ve been gout symptom free for at least 30 days, otherwise taking Allopurinol could worsen any current gout symptoms. Please help.

doctor1 MD

I have a gout flare up that started over a day ago. I have been drinking a lot of water, and taking Ibuprofen. The pain has decreased but the swelling has not. It has migrated from my big toe to my ankle. Anything more I can do at home? No insurance, unemployed.

Loading Online Doctors....