Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible my ears are ringing due to slap?

tinnitus due to slap
Hello Sir/Mam, I am 22yr old. Sumone slapped me 3 months ago n My ear is ringing. doctor gave me Stugeron 25mg that I ate 3times a day. and NVM tablet 2times and ridAR 1time. its stil not gone. will it be cured or permanent? please help. Thanking you
Thu, 24 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi madam, tinnitus because of ear trauma can be because of 2 reasons.
1. Rupture of ear drum.
2.trauma to hearing nerve.
Ear drum rupture can be detected clinically. If it is ruptured then it takes 6 weeks to heal on its own. Does not need any treatment provided the ear is kept dry.
injury to nerve can be detected by audiometry test.
Treatment: steroids+ betahistine+ multivitamin for 3 weeks to 3 months.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tinnitus


Is it possible my ears are ringing due to slap?

Hi madam, tinnitus because of ear trauma can be because of 2 reasons. 1. Rupture of ear drum. 2.trauma to hearing nerve. Ear drum rupture can be detected clinically. If it is ruptured then it takes 6 weeks to heal on its own. Does not need any treatment provided the ear is kept dry. injury to nerve can be detected by audiometry test. Treatment: steroids+ betahistine+ multivitamin for 3 weeks to 3 months.