Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible for my wife to give birth of a baby? She has Severe Pulmonary Hypertension

my wife has Severe Pulmonary Hypertension due to Patent Ductus Arteriosus . Is it possible for her to give birth of a baby?
Sat, 10 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Since your wife has severe pulomonary hypertension due to PDA, she will be having
reversal of shunt leading to mixing of pure and impure blood. Already oxygen saturation
of blood which is supplying to organs is less. And in addition to pregnancy load
and as well chances of deficient blood supply to foetus, will cause developmental
problem in child. As such wit severs pulomonary hyper tension her condition is critical
and addition of pregnancy stress can threaten her life. it is not advisable for her to get
pregnant. thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cyanotic heart defect


Is it possible for my wife to give birth of a baby? She has Severe Pulmonary Hypertension

Hi well come to HCM. Since your wife has severe pulomonary hypertension due to PDA, she will be having reversal of shunt leading to mixing of pure and impure blood. Already oxygen saturation of blood which is supplying to organs is less. And in addition to pregnancy load and as well chances of deficient blood supply to foetus, will cause developmental problem in child. As such wit severs pulomonary hyper tension her condition is critical and addition of pregnancy stress can threaten her life. it is not advisable for her to get pregnant. thanks