Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it ok to give antibiotic to new born baby of 25 days?

My 25 days old new born son is diagonised with Periosteal reaction in his left knee. He is currently being treated with a renowned Orthopeadic and is taking Anti-biotic for the last 11 days. The doctor says the anti-biotic has to be given for 6 weeks. He is closely monitoring with x-rays and he is seeing natual healing as the new bone is formed around the knee. My concern is that is the anti-biotic treatment is correct and sufficient? I would not like to see any problem for the new-born baby in future, please suggest.
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As the doctor is closely monitoring the baby, he is well aware of his health issue and after careful thought only he has advised the treatment that is currently given to your baby. Likely cause of the periosteal reaction is infection so it needs to be treated with appropriate antibiotics.

As baby's don't have strong immune system, they need proper treatment for fast recovery and avoid future complications. So do not worry. Talk to your doctor once, if this is bothering you still. He will explain things to you.


Regards,
Dr. Manisha Auradkar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skeletal system


Is it ok to give antibiotic to new born baby of 25 days?

Hello, As the doctor is closely monitoring the baby, he is well aware of his health issue and after careful thought only he has advised the treatment that is currently given to your baby. Likely cause of the periosteal reaction is infection so it needs to be treated with appropriate antibiotics. As baby s don t have strong immune system, they need proper treatment for fast recovery and avoid future complications. So do not worry. Talk to your doctor once, if this is bothering you still. He will explain things to you. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Manisha Auradkar, General & Family Physician