Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal to have lower abdomen pain after a embryo transfer?

Hi I'm on the 8 days after embyro transfer, my first try was 4 years ago it was a successful one but this time I have very different symptoms. Is it normal the lower bowel is pain and my result is still negative when i tested yesterday (pregnancy test at home). Is it means I'm not pregnant? Very worried.
Fri, 31 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you had implanted an emryo in your uterus , which takes time for your body to adapt as for your body is a foreign body.
If your embro is viable then gradually you will see a change in your body.
7 days after you tested for pregnancy test and is negative , then you consult your gynecologist for d same. He/she is the right person to guide you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pelvic girdle pain


Is it normal to have lower abdomen pain after a embryo transfer?

As you had implanted an emryo in your uterus , which takes time for your body to adapt as for your body is a foreign body. If your embro is viable then gradually you will see a change in your body. 7 days after you tested for pregnancy test and is negative , then you consult your gynecologist for d same. He/she is the right person to guide you further.