Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Normal To Have Dominant Follicle In Ovary With Missing Period?

my last period was April 20, 2014. I ve had pain like i was going to start my period lots of pain on the left hand ; I just had a ultrasound I have multiple uterus fibroids, a nabothian cysts, my left ovary contains a dominant follicle, blood flow is seen to both ovaries. also I have to use the pee 1 or more times a hour at night i get up to pee 3 or more times the doctor just left me a message and said I was normal ??? is it normal to have a dominant follicle in ovary and miss your period, pain on the left side and the amount of times i have to pee ??? I also read that a nabothian cysts can be cause by chronic cervicitis
Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

By knowing your health issues ,it is multiple things involved.
About dominant follicle in ovary doesn't rule out your pregnancy. First get your pregnancy test done.

Nabothian cyst many of the times is not giving any symptoms. but as you rightly said can be a reason for chronic cervicitis.

Multiple fibroids can be a reason for pain , frequency of urination. So location and size of fibroids is important.
for frequency of urination, get your urine routine and microscopy, and fasting sugar levels done.

I hope this helps.
Regards,
DR TEJASHREE BHOR,
GYNAECOLOGIST, PUNE.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chronic cervicitis


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Normal To Have Dominant Follicle In Ovary With Missing Period?

Hello, By knowing your health issues ,it is multiple things involved. About dominant follicle in ovary doesn t rule out your pregnancy. First get your pregnancy test done. Nabothian cyst many of the times is not giving any symptoms. but as you rightly said can be a reason for chronic cervicitis. Multiple fibroids can be a reason for pain , frequency of urination. So location and size of fibroids is important. for frequency of urination, get your urine routine and microscopy, and fasting sugar levels done. I hope this helps. Regards, DR TEJASHREE BHOR, GYNAECOLOGIST, PUNE.